Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to 364 days in prison and a fine of up to $1000. The attorney general also has the authority to bring a civil action, such as this one, against persons who "engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conduction, or transaction of business." (Pages 5-6, citing New York Executive Law §63(12).
A New York Class A misdemeanor is small potatoes compared to the federal punishment, but New York's laws don't stop with §175.45. Section 190.65 of the New York penal code defines the crime of "scheme to defraud in the first degree" to include "a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud more than one person or to obtain property from more than one person [think 'from more than one lender'] by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises," if the defendant obtains property worth more than $1,000 from the victims.