It's because of 18 USC §1344, the provision of federal law that makes it a crime to "knowingly execute a scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution" or to obtain credit from a financial institution "by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." The penalty is a fine of up to $1 million, or up to 30 years at Club Fed, or both. The statute of limitations on federal bank fraud is 10 years.
The New York attorney general isn't in charge of enforcing federal statutes. She can, however, prosecute violation of §175.45 of the New York penal code, under which a person who "knowingly makes or utters a written instrument which purports to describe the financial condition or ability to pay of some person and which is inaccurate in some material respect" commits a class A misdemeanor.