The question is what the words "to fill a vacancy" mean. Senator Starr argues, rightly in my opinion, that the office of BOLI Commissioner is not vacant -- Commissioner Avakian would certainly agree with him! -- and this election is not an election to fill a vacancy. Because this is not an election to fill a vacancy, ORS 249.091 does not prohibit the candidates' names from appearing on the May nominating ballot. Secretary Brown got it wrong.
The clearest proof that she got it wrong is in ORS Chapter 204, relating to how county commissioners are selected. ORS 204.005 provides that at the primary or general election, as provided in ORS 249.088, counties will elect:
(e) A county commissioner to succeed any commissioner whose term of office expires the following January.
(f) In any county where there is a vacancy from any cause in the office of county commissioner, an additional commissioner to fill the vacancy.
The legislature distinguished regular elections from elections to fill vacancies. The seat of a county commissioner whose term is to expire in January is not vacant. Neither is the office of BOLI Commissioner vacant.