For the convenience of any attorneys general who might drop by this obscure corner of the blogosphere, let's look at ORS 260.532, which reads in part:
[…] The main issue in the Sam Adams imbroglio isn't whether he unlawfully had sex with a minor; it's whether he violated Oregon's election laws by encouraging others to make false statements about his relationship with Mr. Breedlove.
For the convenience of any attorneys general who might drop by this obscure corner of the blogosphere, let's look at ORS 260.532, which reads in part:
(1) No person shall cause to be written, printed, published, posted, communicated or circulated, any letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph or other publication * * * with knowledge or with reckless disregard that the letter, circular, bill, placard, poster, photograph, publication or advertisement contains a false statement of material fact relating to any candidate, political committee or measure.
The statute of limitations for this section is 30 days after the election, so the time to bring an action has expired. However, consider ORS 260.345: